top of page

LHDU MEMBERS 

Arizona

Yvonne Montoya, Dance in the Desert & Safos Dance Theatre (Tucson)

Liliana Gomez (Phoenix)

David Olarte (Phoenix), CaZo Dance Theatre

Ruby Morales (Phoenix & Los Angeles)

Ismael Acosta, Ismael Acosta Designs (SF)

California

Los Angeles 
Ana Maria Alvarez, Contra Tiempo
Primera Generación Dance Collective
Isis Avalos 
JM Rodriguez
Rosanna Tavares
Jackie Lopez (MIss Funk),  Versa-Style and Lecturer of World Arts & Culture/Dance @ UCLA
Alejandro "Alex" Perez
Edgar Aguirre
Karlo E. Ramirez, Empower Dance Program
San Francisco 
David Herrera, David Herrera Performance Company  & Dancing Around Race (SF)
Vanessa Sanchez, La Mezcla (SF)
Eric Garcia, Detour Dance (SF)
Karla Quintero (SF)
Katie Florez, Fullstop Dance (SF)
Snowflake Calvert (SF)
Vincent Chavez (SF)
Jocelyn Reyes, Reyes Dance (SF)
Nicole Maimon (SF)
Victor Talledos (SF)
Samuel Melecio-Zambrano (SF)
Olivia Holston (SF)
Javier Fresquez-Stell (SF)
Bianca Mendoza (SF)
Benny Avalos
Hector Jaime, Xochipilli Dance Company 
Andrea Rodriguez
East Bay
Bianca Cabrera, Blind Tiger Society (Oakland)
Catherine Marie (Cathy) Davalos, Davalos Dance & Director of Dance at St. Mary's College (Moraga) 
Rogelio Lopez, Rogelio Lopez & Dancers (Berkeley)
Gizeh Muñiz (Berkeley/Mexico City)
Yeni Lucero (Oakland)
Nefariti Altan (East Bay)
San Jose
Samuel Cortez, Los Lupeños de San Jose
Kevin Gaytan (San Jose)
Southern California 
Martha L. Z. Pamintuan, LV Dance Collective (SF) & Professor at Long Beach City College
Steve Rosa, Maha and Company & Asst. Professor of Dance at Saddleback College (S. Orange County & Long Beach)
Marlene Garcia (San Diego & SF)
Kiri Avelar, Colectivxs & Latinx Dance Educators Alliance  (Santa Barbara)

Florida

Rosie Herrera, Rosie Herrera Dance Theatre (Miami)

Carlos Torres (Ft. Lauderdale)

Leymis Bolaños Wilmott, Sarasota Contemporary Dance (Sarasota)

Georgia

Mark Travis Rivera, Mark Travis Dance & Marking the Path Podcast (Oakland)

Illinois 

Stephanie Martinez, PARA.MAR Dance Theatre (Chicago)

Jorge Perez, Executive Director & Asst. Artistic Director, Ensemble Español Spanish Dance Theatre & Center (Chicago)

Wilfredo Rivera, Cerqua Rivera Dance Theatre (Chicago)

Isabella Limosnero (Chicago & SF)

Rigo Saura (Chicago)

Massachusetts

LROD, Independent Artist   and Lecturer at Harvard University  (TX & MA)

New Mexico

Laura Elaine Garrett, Co-Artistic Director at Moving Arts Española (Española)

New York

Omar Román de Jesús, Boca Tuya (NYC)

Greg Youdan (NYC)

Mario Ismael Espinoza, Entertainment Fund (Dancers’ Resource Program), (NYC )

Yebel Gallegos (Hudson Valley)

Ohio

Irvin Gonzalez, Primera Generación Dance Collective & Ohio State University

Alfonso Cervera, Primera Generación Dance Collective & Ohio State University

Oregon

Samuel Hobbs, push/FOLD , (Portland)

Puerto Rico

Fernando Ramos-Cintron, CLAROSCURO

Texas

Francisco "Cisco" Graciano, Asst. Professor at Sam Houston University (Huntsville)

Utah

Fausto Rivera (Salt Lake City)

Stephanie Garcia, MFA candidate School of Dance University of Utah (Salt Lake City)

Washington

Alicia Mullikin, El Sueño (Seattle)  

Alfonso Cervera, Primera Generación Dance Collective (L.A.) and Asst. Professor at Cornish School of the Arts (Seattle)  

Devin Marie Muñoz, Muñoz Motions (Seattle)

Washington D.C.

Gabriel Mata, Gabriel Mata Movement 

Wisconsin

Chell Parkins, Chell Dance and University of Wisconsin-Madison

 

Virginia

Alicia Diaz, Agua Dulce Dance Theatre & Asst. Professor at University of Virginia (Richmond)

International 

Carlos Pons Guerra, DeNada Dance Theatre, Spain

,

Photo: Randy Basso
bottom of page